Alabama All State Choral Festival

The All-State Choral Festival is a three-day event held on the campus of Samford University each Spring. The Festival is an opportunity for students with outstanding ability and initiative to receive public recognition, to sing under the direction of nationally recognized choral clinicians, and to perform choral literature of the highest quality.


When: November 10-17, 2017 (One Day Only)
Where:
First United Methodist Church of Tuscaloosa; Tuscaloosa, AL
Registration Fee: $25

Turn in your (1) Registration Fee and (2) Registration Form (below) by Wednesday, August 30, 2017

Registration Form All-State Audition Tips

# Choir Clinician Institution
1 SATB Jeff Johnson University of Kentucky
2 SSA Alison Mann Kennesaw State University
3 TTBB Chris Aspaas Texas Christian University

SATB Choir

# Song Title Composer J.W. Pepper Link
1 Regina coeli, K. 127 W. A. Mozart [ download ]
2 O schone Nacht Johannes Brahms [ download ]
3 Let My Love Be Heard Jake Runestad 10535709
4 I'll Tell My Ma Erik Jones 10561631
5 No Time Susan Brumfield 10291521
6 Great God Almighty Stacey V. Gibbs 10366142
7 Alabama Ed Robertson 5258652

SATB Rehearsal Notes


SSA Choir

# Song Title Composer J.W. Pepper Link
1 Radiant Sister of the Day David Brunner 10013039
2 Lauda Jerusalem Nicola Porpora 10074603
3 O Pastorelle Umberto Giordano 1293836
4 Warrior Kim Baryluk 10678172
5 Lullaby Daniel Elder 10372681
6 Will the Circle Be Unbroken J. David Moore 10704230
7 Alabama Ed Robertson 5258652

SSA Rehearsal Notes


TTBB Choir

# Song Title Composer J.W. Pepper Link
1 No Ne Li Domi Jester Hairston 4033213
2 Exsultate Justi Earlene Rentz 3304348
3 Die Nacht John Leavitt 1943463
4 Music Makers, Dreamers of Dreams Jane Ramseyer Miller 10778381
5 Johnny Schmoker James Rodde 3277415
6 Joshua Fit the Battle Stacey V. Gibbs 10376740
7 Alabama Ed Robertson 5258652

TTBB Rehearsal Notes

When: March 8-10, 2018
Where:
Samford University; Homewood, AL
Registration Fee: $30

# Document Download Link
1 Registration Form [ Download ]
2 Adjudication Form [ Download ]
3 All-State Audition Tips [ Download ]
4 Standing Rules [ Download ]
5 Parent Information [ Download ]
6 National Anthem [ Download ]
7 Samford University Map [ Download ]